IAAC - Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia
join the IAAC mailing list
* indicates required

IAAC Event's

Optima + // International workshop and competition

Optima +

Think, analyze, design, optimize, compete and fabricate

International workshop and competition, September 2014

 

Phase one: Cairo 01 – 05 September 2014

Phase two : Barcelona 27 – 31 October 2014

 

NOUMENA & ALGORITM in partnership with IAAC , Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalonia, organize an international competitive workshop that will take place in both Cairo- Egypt and Barcelona – Spain where you’ll explore innovative design and fabrication strategies (Advanced Architecture, Parametric Design, NURBS Modeling , Optimization, and Fabrication).

 

THE COMPETITION will run between the workshop participants. it is divided into 2 main phases.

Travelling to Cairo

Phase 1: starts the 1st of September in Cairo (think, design, compete, and prototype)

- participants will get lectures and tutorial on parametric design, modeling

- participants will be divided into groups and start an internal competition.

- each group will propose their optimized parametric pavilions fabricated in small scale

- a selected jury will choose the best two pavilions as primary winners

Travelling to Barcelona

Phase 2: starts the 14th of September in Barcelona (Adv. optimize, finalize, fabricate, and win)

- all participants will get advanced lectures and tutorial on algorithms and optimizations

- participants will get experiences on big scale fabrication

- the 2 pavilions will be fabricated in big scale by all participants

- final Jury will choose only one pavilion to win the competition.

 

LIMITED SEATS (only 25 SEATS). every participant must submit his CV, portfolio, and statement of interest to the organizers by email: register@ealgoritm.com and info@noumenaarch.com. In case of acceptance we will contact the participant to continue registration.

Submission deadline is 15/8/2014. Participants’ selections : 18/8/2014

Workshop and competition fees : 600 Euro

 

WORKSHOP AND COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Duration: The workshop, in total, will run for 80 hours / 10 days excluding breaks. 5 days at Algoritm in Cairo and 5 days at NOUMENA in Barcelona. It will be divided to two main phases include three topics, parametric design , optimization, fabrication.

(From 09:00 AM to 06:00 PM)

The competition will run parallel with the workshop

PHASE 1 SCHEDULE @ Cairo

day_01 – Introduction to NURBS modeling with Rhino 3d

- Group divisions and projects’ assignments

day_02 – parametric modeling tutorials with grasshopper 3d

– lecture on algorithms and design inspirations

– groups will work on the project

day_03 – more on grasshopper 3d modeling

_ parametric design thinking and algorithmic architecture

– introduction on fabrications

– Competitions work in progress

day_04

- Introduction on optimization with grasshopper (Galapagos and goat plugin)

- preparing projects to fabrication

Day_05

_ finalize projects and group presentations

_ primary jury will choose 2 projects as primary winners

 

PHASE 2 SCHEDULE @ Barcelona IAAC (Institute for Advanced Architecture of Catalunya)

day_06 – introduction to 2nd competition phase

– lectures and tutorials on Envelope pattern optimizations

for lighting and environmental aspects

– lectures and tutorial on algorithms and optimizations

day_07 – preparing to fabrication

_ big scale fabrication methods and techniques (tutorial and lecture)

_ participants will get experiences on big scale fabrications

day_08 – Digital fabrication.

- Preparing particles fabricated parts, members and joints for physical models.

Day_09 – Finalizing fabrication.

- finalizing groups’ Models and final presentation

- adding final features to the physical models

Day_10 – Discussion, final Jury, and Conclusion, and presenting competition winners

TOUCHING THE VILLAGE // EASTN workshop

Art Project Presentation at Tsepelovo

Main Square of Tsepelovo (Greece)

Thursday, July 31 and Friday, August 1 2014, 9 pm.

 

On Thursday, July 31 and Friday, August 1 2014, EASTN presents installations, video projections and music performances in the space around the main square of Tsepelovo.  This event is part of the Workshop organized at the Station of the Athens School of Fine Arts by Ionian University with support from the Athens School of Fine Arts.

The workshop explores the theme of Tangibility through works that combine traditional art practices, cultural artefacts and customs with new technologies and educational activities.  Its participants are members of the EASTN project from France, the UK, Spain and Greece, and primary as well as secondary school teachers from Greece.  The magnificent landscape of the Zagoria region as well as historically significant cultural monuments in the region, inspired the participants of the workshop to engage with the environment and with local traditions, and to integrate photos, videos, audio recordings as well as collected objects and elements of traditional customs and practices in their work.  During the first week, the teachers organized a 5-day seminar with children of the village, showing use of digital technologies as a means for creatively exploring the surroundings of the village.

We wish to express our thanks and gratitude to the Chancellor of the Athens School of Fine Arts, Professor Georgios Harvalias, the Mayor of Zagori Mr. Gavriil Ppaanastasiou, the Vice-Mayor of Zagori Mr. Ilias Raptis, the President of Tsepelovo Community Mr. Thomas Kittas, the President of the Culture Association of Zagori Mr. Takis Papigkiotis, the children of Tsepelovo and their parents and all others who assisted and took part in this initiative.

Global Summer School 2014 // Final Presentations // Barcelona

Global Summer school 2014 // The Next City

FINAL PRESENTATIONS // BARCELONA

 

Tuesday, 22nd of July 2014 // 16h00 – 18h00, IaaC Auditorium

 

Global Summer School Director:

Luis E. Fraguada

 

Faculty:

Spyros Stravodavdis

Guillem Camprodon

Luis E. Fraguada

Ignacio de Juan Creix

Carlo Santi

 

International Jury:

Manuel Gausa

Areti Markopoulou 

Mosè Ricci 

Maurizio Carta 

Marc Viader

Ali Basbous

Silvia Brandi

Mathilde Marengo

Jonathan Minchin

 

Logistics:

Luciana Asinari

Mathilde Marengo

Ana Marti Serichol

Jorge Ramirez

 

Technical Support:

Alexandre Dubor

Anna Popova

Rodrigo Aguirre

 

Assistants:

Giombambattista Areddia

Ziwar Al Nouri

Sinem Samanci

Natalie Alima

Hristo Kovachev

Rodion Eremeev

Rasha Sukkarieh

Robert McKaye

Ece Tankal

Irina Shaklova

 

Special Thanks:

Vicente Guallart - Chief Architect of the City of Barcelona

Jaume Barnada - Deputy Chief Architect of the City of Barcelona

Andrés de Mesa Gisbert -. Sagrada Familia

Jeronimo Buxareu - Sagrada Familia

Lina Monaco

 

Participants:

Anna Abduraimova

Dana AlRajeh

Rawan Alsaffar

Karine Battu

Cecilia Bertozzi

Clara Campo Cid

Josiane Crampe

Dhaval Darjee

Karin Hedlund

Emmanuelle Lamarre Dorais

Bo Liu

Vjeran Lokošek

Borislava Lyubenova

Aigerim Mangibayeva

Vivek Muralidhar

Irene Rueda

Danilo Spiga

Emiliano Tavieres Mecoli

Hayden White

NEW ROBOT @ IAAC !!!

Say hello to the newest member of our robot family at IAAC, meet the new ABB robot in Valldaura!

 

FAB CITY SYMPOSIUM // FAB1O

The Fab City Symposium will take place on the 7th of July at the Disseny Hub Barcelona. It is a one-day event focused on the principles, applications and implications of digital fabrication. With special focus on rethinking the role of technology, policy and society in the development of Self-Sufficiency strategies for productive cities.

It consists of four sessions of keynotes and debates around:

- Advanced research on Digital Fabrication

- The role of industry and corporations in this moment of change

- The potential social impact of new technologies

- The governance of innovation and technology in future cities

Xavier Trias, Mayor of the City of Barcelona will lead the closing ceremony with other mayors from major cities of the world in participation.

Details about speakers and participants will be updated frequently on the FAB10Barcelona website and via our social media channels (FACEBOOK, TWITTER).

Self Sufficient Buildings // MAA FINAL PRESENTATIONS

Self Sufficient Buildings

Saturday, 21st of June 2014 // 10h00 – 18h00, IaaC Auditorium

 

Tutors:

Enric Ruiz Geli

Mireia Luzárraga

 

Assistants:

Maria Kupstova

Dori Sadan

 

International Jury Board:

Jaume Coll, ETSAB

Gonzalo Delacámara, IMDEA Agua

José María Torres Nadal, Arquitecturas Torres Nadal

Javier Peña, Xpiral – IAAC Faculty

Luigi Ceccaroni, Greenpeace Spain – 1000001 labs

Rodrigo Rubio, Margen Lab – IAAC Faculty

Silvia Brandi, IAAC Academic Coordinator

Emergent Territories - Radical Region // MAA FINAL PRESENTATIONS

Emergent Territories // Radical Region

Friday, 20th of June 2014 // 15h00 – 19h00, IaaC Auditorium


Tutors: 

Willy Müller

Pablo Ros

 

Assistant:

Jordi Vivaldi

 

In Collaboration with: 

Hernan Diaz Alonso, SCI-Arc – Los Angeles

 

International Jury Board:

Marc Montlleó, Barcelona Regional

Josep Bohigas, bopbaa

Vicente Guallart, City of Barcelona Chief Architect

Maroun Daccache, Lebanese American University

Gonzalo Delacámara, IMDEA Agua

Juan Carlos Sanchez Tappan, UIA Ciudad de México

Javier Peña, XPIRAL - IaaC Faculty

Maite Bravo, IAAC Faculty

Digital Matter - Intelligent Constructions // MAA FINAL PRESENTATIONS

Digital Matter // Intelligent Constructions

Wednesday, 18th of June 2014 // 10h00 – 18h00, IaaC Auditorium


Tutor: 

Areti Markopoulou

 

Assistants:

Alexandre Dubor 

Moritz Begle

 

In Collaboration with: 

Mette Ramsgaard Thompsen, CITA Director – Copenhagen

 

International Jury Board:

David Stasiuk, CITA Copenhagen

Daniel Ibañez, Margen Lab – Harvard GSD

Lluís Viu Rebés, Max de Cusa Arquitectes

Miguel Rodriguez, xmade

Valérie Bergeron, Materfad

Luis Fraguada, IAAC Computational Expert

Maite Bravo, IAAC Faculty

Pepe Ballesteros, ETSAM – Pasajes Arquitectura

Edouard Cabay, APPAREIL

Advanced Interaction // MAA FINAL PRESENTATIONS

Advanced Interaction

Tuesday, 17th of June 2014 // 18h00 – 20h00, IaaC Auditorium


Tutor:

Carlos Gómez

Xavi González

 

International Jury Board:

Ethel Baraona, dpr-barcelona

Monica Bello, Director of VIDA

Jordi Pagés, Max de Cusa Arquitectes

Philippe Bertrand, Be another lab

Daniel González Franco, Be another lab

Christian Cherene, Patchblocks

Luis Fraguada, IAAC Computational Expert

Tomas Diez, IAAC|Fab Lab Barcelona Director

Guillem Camprodon, IAAC Physical Computation Expert

Anastasia Pistofidou, IAAC|Fab Lab Barcelona Coordinator

Exhibition opening // 'Making of BCN Re.Set'

Join us this Tuesday the 10th of June 2014 at 19.00 for the Opening of the 'Making of BCN Re.Set' Exhibition.

The exhibition follows the creative and pratical processes that have led to the Re.Set ephimeral installations.

The IAAC installation, developed along side Indian architect Anupama Kundoo, is located in the Plaça de Salvador Seguí.

 

10th of June 2014

19h00

Fundació Enric Miralles

Ptge de la Pau 1 (bis), entr.

Barcelona